We believe that if you wouldn’t put it in your body, you shouldn’t put it on your body. That’s why we source only the best ingredients from natural origins. Each of our products is comprised of one or more of these different ingredients:
Our vegetable glycerin is made from extracts of the palm plant. Due to it's origins, it is soy and gluten-free. Glycerin is clear and odorless. It has a number of valuable applications, for which it was selected to suspend the other ingredients, as opposed to water or oil. Glycerin is a humectant, which means that in addition to having the ability to increase the solubility of active ingredients, it also leaves skin hydrated. In order for vegetable glycerin to be used in food applications (food-grade), it must have of USP grade of over 99% purity. It is non-comedogenic, so it will not clog pores.
While other companies use water or oil, 3rd Rock chooses glycerin. Not just for its numerous benefits noted above, but also because it does a better job than water or oil at keeping the emulsion stable. Water and oil require an emulsifier to be kept stable. Glycerin does not, so there is no need for extra additives. With the alkaline balance the oils and glycerin do not go rancid.
Distilled water is regular H2O with all of the impurities removed.
Organic Jojoba oil is a liquid vegetable wax, which comes from the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil is packed with healthy, beneficial vitamins and minerals like vitamin E, B-complex, copper, and zinc. It can even be used by those with sensitive skin as it is temperature resistant, thereby it will not go rancid and create acidic, irritating skin, in the sunlight. It is the only known oil that resembles human sebum. Human sebum is naturally produced below the skin surface. It keeps skin hydrated and protected. Jojoba oil has many of the same properties as human sebum can be used to remedy anything from inflammation to wrinkles.
The chelated silver oxide used in our products is treated specially to insure that it is as safe as possible. It is not a metal salt. This ingredient is chelated with amino acids, the building blocks of the body, making it extra safe. It has antibiotic properties, which find its way into our products as a safe antibiotic alternative.
Olive oil has both culinary and skin care uses. It is rich in vitamins and antioxidants and is highly effective in neutralizing free radicals. Olive oil's composition also makes it an effective moisturizer without clogging pores.
L-arginine is an essential amino acid. Amino acids are naturally produced and are building blocks for proteins. L-arginine is taken as a supplement for many reasons, especially for cardiac and circulatory health.
Aloe Barbadensis Miller, also known as aloe vera, is an indigenous desert cactus. It contains a clear gel that is chock-full of antioxidants and nutrients. Aloe vera gel is a common food ingredient and can be used for sunburns and psoriasis and alone acts as a protective layer on the skin. The gel contains anti-inflammatory fatty acids or salicylic acid and is great for skin in general. We use whole leaf aloe vera gel instead of reconstituted powders.
Beeswax, Cera Flava, helps create a thin, protective layer over skin without clogging pores. It also helps water resistivity, which means that products can last up to 80 minutes in aqueous environments. Beeswax is also an emulsifier, helping to preserve active ingredients to ensure that they are effectively released. Propolis, or “bee glue”, is produced by honey bees and the composition, like honey, varies from region to region. We use a high desert beeswax containing propolis. Propolis, advocated as a steroid- and chemical-free natural alternative, is widely used in natural therapeutic products because of its purported antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anesthetic and anti-oxidant properties.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax is a natural semi-solid wax which comes from orange rinds. It is derived through physical processing without the need for solvent extraction or chemical reactions. The wax protects skin, just as it does the orange peel. An emollient, it retains moisture while still allowing skin to breath. In addition to acting as an anti-inflammatory agent, orange peel wax also acts as a sunscreen enhancer, lanolin substitute, free radical scavenger, offers mild anti-microbial activity and is non-phototoxic.
The coconut derived emulsifier, cetearyl glucoside, is produced through physical processing, as opposed to using chemicals or solvents to extract it.
Refined coconut oil extract is derived from coconuts. After they are harvested and the oil is taken from the copra, it is refined to remove any impurities such as dust, insect remains, microbes or fungal spores. They are removed through a process involving filters, bleach, calcareous clays, and high heat.
Many people that suffer from coconut allergies do not experience a reaction to cetearyl glucoside as it is an ultra refined extract. If you have an allergy to coconut we suggest conducting a spot test before use as a precaution.
Zinc oxide is the only active ingredient in the sunscreen, giving 3rd Rock Sunblock its abilities to protect against UVA and UVB rays. Zinc oxide functions by creating a skin barrier and physically reflecting the sun's rays. It is also useful for treating diaper rash and minor cuts, burns, and rashes as it helps soothe skin irritation. 3rd Rock's zinc oxide is chelated with amino acids to significantly boost UVA and SPF protection.
Although both zinc oxide and titanium dioxide can be used in sunscreens to give it SPF, zinc oxide is considered to be the superior choice. Zinc oxide is more stable in sunlight and provides greater protection from UVA rays than titanium oxide, or any other active ingredient in sunscreen for that matter. Zinc oxide also has less risks with regards to bio-accumulation.
Spearmint essential oil is gentler than peppermint oil, especially for children. Although the oils possess similar properties, spearmint contains lower amounts of menthol compared to peppermint oil.
Frankincense, sometimes referred to as Olibanum, is a resin sourced from trees in the genus Boswellia, which grows in arid environments. Frankincense essential oils are powerful and aromatherapeutic, being used for stress relief, hygiene, wrinkles, inflammation, and indigestion purposes, to name only a few. Frankincense, in ancient times, was more valuable than gold as it was used to treat every illness, and was one of the three gifts presented to Christ by the Magi at his birth. We have chosen to use Boswelia sacra, sourced from the Al Hajar Mountains of the Dhofar Desert in Oman and distilled form the finest Royal Hojari resin (reserved for the Sultan of Oman), over other Boswelia species as it is considered to be the superior species with the highest-grade resin providing the greatest results.
Rosemary, Rosemary officinalis, is provided as an essential oil which comes from the same herb used for cooking. There are many health benefits that stem from its use including indigestion relief, natural balancing of hormones, skin/hair/nail health, cerebral health, improved circulation, and can provide improvement in liver function.
Vitamin E, or tocopherol, is a vitamin that can be found naturally in food, added to food or taken as a supplement. The benefits of Vitamin E are commonly related to its ability to protect cells from damage. 3rd Rock only uses 100% pure liquid tocopherol (vitamin E) in all of its products.
Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) is an essential dietary component as the human body cannot produce it endogenously and therefore relies on sourcing it from the food we eat. Ascorbic acid is fat soluble and is considered to help prevent the effects of potentially damaging oxidizing agents and to act as an enzymatic regulator. Without vitamin C, the body could exhibit anything from fatigue to depression, connective tissue defects such as gingivitis, rashes, internal bleeding, or impaired wound healing. The benefits of Ascorbic acid include improved skin elasticity, boosting the immune system, and in some cases toxicity treatment. Vitamin C can be taken in a digestible form or applied topically.
Corn starch has many practical uses. It can be found in many households as an ingredient for baking or cooking for thickening. Corn starch also has many practical uses in the skin care world. It has been used as a firming face mask, sunburn soother, and an anti-chafing powder. It comes from the starchy part of a kernel of the corn plant.
Arrowroot is a plant located in rainforest habitats. It also has culinary and health applications. It is particularly useful in aiding digestion and with detoxing in some cases. It can even be used as a poultice for inflamed, irritated skin. Even medical professionals will prescribe this natural herb as it is very safe and natural, yet effective.
Organic Xanthan gum is a naturally-occurring polymer composed of sugar residues that is secreted by microorganisms such as bacteria. It can also be used for culinary purposes, mostly as a thickening agent, or for skin care purposes as an all-natural emulsifier.
Beta glucan naturally boosts the immune system and is sometimes called a super food. Beta glucan is found naturally in the cell walls of organisms such as fungi, yeasts, algae, lichens, as well as plants such as oats and barley. Beta glucan is both consumed and applied topically for many reasons. It can help with colds, Lyme disease, ear infections, and allergies to list a few. It is also used on the skin for wounds, burns, wrinkles, and dermatitis.
Gamma Oryzanol is a substance extracted from rice bran oil. It is often used to help combat high cholesterol and symptoms of menopause and aging. Gamma Oryzanol is a highly efficient free radical scavenger known to boost SPF.